close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Tweeters/ Compression Drivers
Gear Tweeters/ Compression Drivers {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Beymaswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Beyma CP-850Nd

Images CP-850Nd

User Reviews

yannig's review

By yannig, 23/05/2005
I use it in medium or medium Acute Systems Hi-Fi high quality.

4-inch voice coil, diaphragm titanium neodymium magnet, aluminum coil. All these features attracted me frankly.

The measured performance is exceptional, and a cut to 300Hz is feasible if the house allows it (225Hz was even used). At the top of the spectrum, 8000 to 10000Hz is a good value, but you can obviously cut down. I even tried to let it slip: it goes up to 18khz as well! and it works!
As amp, I prefer tube amps in triode to be exact, and built spécialment not to neighboring noise. (A S / N ratio of 100dB for 1 watt signal is a minimum for this type of speaker)

SOUNDS

The response curve is almost right: 250 to 18kHz in 5dB, down slightly.
With an average yield of 116dB, the dynamic is really no exception.

In short, it holds up against a TAD4003! It is perhaps a little less clean (a bit of hair) but it has more body.

OVERALL OPINION

Musically, it's excellent. After 4-5 years of use I can say that this engine has never failed.
Obviously, finishing no better than the TAD speakers.

I tested ausi old motezurs like altec 288, the JBL 2440 and 2482. All these engines are OK, but CP850nd comes magically to blend all their qualities.

So, you will understand the ratio Q / P is fabulous.

And for sure for this application, I would do this choice.
»
Écrire un avis

Beyma CP-850Nd tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Beyma
  • Model:CP-850Nd
  • Category:Tweeters/ Compression Drivers
  • Added in our database on: 11/17/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Beyma tweeters/ Compression Drivers

Other categories in Speakers/Drivers

Other names: cp 850nd, cp850nd, cp 850 nd, cp850 nd