close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left USB microphones
Gear USB microphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Blue Microphonesswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Blue Microphones YETI

Images YETI

Videos Blue Microphones YETI

Audio files YETI

Perfect guitar DEMO

User Reviews

You will need to boost some frequencies

By sw80, 13/11/2012
The Yeti is a USB microphone (condenser) that has a cardioids, bidirectional, and omnidirectional switchable modes. You can use this microphone with any computer that has a USB 2.0 port which is just about any computer made within the last 10 years. Being that it is a USB microphone the quality is not as good as some other microphones but it is decent for quick and on the go purposes. You can pull this microphone out no matter where you are and start recording, change the polar pattern to suit your needs and you will be set.

OVERALL OPINION

It sounds very good with vocals, you will need to do some small boosting and cutting back of certain frequencies though to get the best possible sound. Recording instruments with it didn’t work for, I not like the way it sounded with a trumpet or guitar but that is ok because it is so affordable that you cannot expect to get everything.
The Yeti also has a built in headphone output, it is great for not only recording music but for recording a at home radio show or podcast. I think it sounds better when not singing and just talking. There are no low cut filters on this USB microphone though, but with a solid frequency response range you will have all of the warmth and room in your recordings that you need and then you can EQ it later on.
The Yeti is also very durable, which I did not expect for a microphone in this price range. If you need a microphone that you can just throw in your laptop bag and plug it right into your computer cutting out the interface then this is the way to go. It will save you time, money, and keep your setup pretty light because you don’t need a interface for it to work. It is truly plug and play!
»

agnam624's review

By agnam624, 21/07/2013
The mic is cardioid, stereo, omni, and figure-8. Due to its versatility, it can be used to record vocals or instruments and even for post-production (overdubs, sound effects) and broadcasting (podcasts, interviews).

OVERALL OPINION

I've had the mic for a little over a week. Before this Blue USB mic I had an Apex440. What bothered me about it is that it didn't have a high enough signal-to-noise ratio nor the right sensitivity to capture my voice. So I had to incessantly increase the volume recorded and then reduce the background noise, otherwise it would've been very unpleasant for my viewers on Youtube. I saw the "Blue Yeti microphone," which was recommended several times on Youtube by major video game Youtubers, so I went for it. What I like best about it is its very good sensitivity and signal-to-noise ratio to record my voice when I'm commenting my videos because I don't have to adjust the gain on the mic (gain set to zero). The only downside is that if you are a hard-rock or metal singer in a room with lots of reverb, this mic isn't for you. Otherwise I recommend it without hesitation and I would definitely buy it again if I have a second life!
»

Good deal, easy to use, has limitations

By Rick Dinsmore, 25/11/2016
Everyone's first USB mic I guess, easy to use for podcasting, skype and gaming. Audio quality is rich and powerful with a nice proximity effect if you choose.
Serious podcasters still use it with great results, that requires good mic technique and some treatment to the room.
Pros are rich tone, ease of use and low cost.
Cons are significant. Mic is super sensitive to background sounds. Mic is well built but has weak points specifically jacks for USB connector.
I still have mine and use it once in a while for its rich tone.
BEWARE: The shock mount is 100% useless and will break immediately on set up, this is a well documented defect. Supposedly the newest version corrects for this, but they are still outrageously expensive, big and heavy. There are finally some aftermarket models that are cheap and work well.
»

The best microphone

By PumiZumi, 02/01/2019
Hey!

I have found a good microphone that is very comfortable for me.
The name of the microphone is : Blue Yeti
It can be used for Podcasts, Gaming but I also use it for singing.
I have spent over $1,000 fruitlessly on microphones from Samson, Phillips SpeechMike, Plantronics, and many others.
NONE of them are consistent.
You plug your headphones directly into the mic.
The mic seems to be built very well and the sound quality also seems very good.
Its definitely worth the money!
If you want to order you can order here :

https://amzn.to/2LJvd83

If any problems or questions you can always message me!
Kind Regards.

https://medias.audiofanzine.com/images/thumbs15/blue-microphones-yeti-2472670.jpg
»
Écrire un avis

Blue Microphones YETI tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Blue Microphones
  • Model:YETI
  • Category:USB microphones
  • Added in our database on: 12/16/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News YETI

[Musikmesse] Blue Microphones Yeti USB

Published on 03/25/10
Blue Microphones is showing the Yeti, which it describes as the first THX Certified microphone, at the Musikmesse.

[NAMM] Blue Mics Yeti USB

Published on 01/15/10

Buy new Blue Microphones YETI

Amazon
Amazon
Amazon

Other Blue Microphones uSB microphones

Other categories in Microphones

Other names: yeti usb, yetiusb, yeti