close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left 49-Key MIDI Keyboards
Gear 49-Key MIDI Keyboards {{currentManName}}swap_horiz M-Audioswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

M-Audio Oxygen 49 MK IV

Images Oxygen 49 MK IV

Videos M-Audio Oxygen 49 MK IV

User Reviews

A nice MIDI keyboard!

By wxc, 03/08/2017
• With what configuration, software and other gear do you use this MIDI controller? In what context and for what musical genre(s)? What are your thoughts on its stability and durability?
Most of the time, I use it with my Macbook pro and cubase artist 8.5 in my home studio.
The keyboard is stable, I’ve had no problem with it. .

• Are its controls and features ergonomically designed? Is MIDI mapping straightforward?
The design is very ergonomical, and most important the knobs are NOT endless ! As far as the mapping is concerned, it’s very easy to do.

• What do you think about the feel and function of its keys and pads? Do they permit you to play with precision? Are they lacking in any way? Why or why not?
Well, I must admit i’m surprised as i fin dit sturdy and well-built, even if it’s only plastic and a real lightweight!
The keys’ quality is average-to-good, and their size allow to play it correctly and precisely – and also allow me to put fluorescent tape on it to mark my settings.
Reading the manual carefully makes it easy to set the keyboard as you like, I can easily keep the settings for my Arturia (and others) virtual synths.

• What are the pros and cons of this MIDI controller?
The price is quite reasonable, and the keyboard’s general quality is correct.
»
Écrire un avis

M-Audio Oxygen 49 MK IV tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:M-Audio
  • Model:Oxygen 49 MK IV
  • Series:Oxygen (2014)
  • Category:49-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 03/11/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

News Oxygen 49 MK IV

[Musikmesse] M-Audio updates its Oxygen series

Published on 03/16/14
Just like the Keystations, the M-Audio Oxygen MIDI keyboard controllers receive this year an important update.

Buy new M-Audio Oxygen 49 MK IV

Amazon
Sweetwater

Competing 49-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other M-Audio 49-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other categories in MIDI Keyboard Controllers

Other names: oxygen49mkiv, oxygen49 mkiv, oxygen49 mk iv, oxygen 49mk iv, oxygen49mk4, oxygen49 mk4