close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Delays / Echos
Gear Delays / Echos {{currentManName}}swap_horiz TC Electronicswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

TC Electronic TC 2290

Images TC 2290

Videos TC Electronic TC 2290

Manuals and other files TC 2290

User Reviews

mickael1001's review

By mickael1001, 28/08/2009
Digital delay with all the settings you need.
chorus, flanger, tremolo, filter, panning.
dynamic delay.
it also serves to switch! including one in stereo!
all twelve o'clock

USE

Config very simple, simple SETTINGS, simple programming, it took me a few hours to comprendre.Bien on must have some knowledge in the settings multis effects!
Manuel telecharg online.
You insert up to 5 additional effects including a stereo insert and drive the midi !! no need to switch!

SOUND QUALITY

The effects are amazing !!! transparancy, dynamic definition effects (chorus, flanger, pan, delay).
the delay are very precise, the rglages also embellish it does sound;
I like to use the tc in stereo

NOTICE GLOBAL

I've had a few months.
Pay 1,250 euros on the net in the US, it is a good investment, very useful in the rig of a guitarist.
»

moosers's review

By moosers, 04/02/2009
The TC Electronic TC 2290 is a rackable digital delay effects unit. It has the capability to make just about any type of delay sound you might be looking for, as it is quite a versatile unit. I'm not sure what kind of connections it has, but I believe that it has both XLR inputs and outputs and 1/4 inch inputs and outputs. I believe it also has MIDI ins and outs.

UTILIZATION

Using the TC Electronic 2290 isn't as user friendly as some other units I have used. The main reason for this is how many different parameters there are. There are also a lot of hidden windows that can be hard to get to. This being said, it is easy to get a good sounding delay from this unit. There is just so much to it and it is so in depth that it can be overwhelming at times. I never had access to the manual but it would definitley be useful.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality of this unit is great all around. The effects are very useful and you can get a number of different delay sounds from this machine. I have used it on everything from vocals and guitars to keyboards and it works great on almost anything I'd ever want to use delay on. You can get quite a different amount of sounds from this unit and I am always finding out new things about it that I did not know before.

OVERALL OPINION

I first used the TC Electronic 2290 about four years ago. It has built up a little bit of a legendary status as being an interesting and effective use of delay in the form of outboard gear. I love having this as an option as the delay is clean and the variations are endless. All in all the TC Electronic 2290 is definitley a piece of gear to check out if you are looking for a great sounding hardware delay.
»

ricouille's review

By ricouille, 14/02/2005
8s
every noon
digital
rack
dynamic delay

UTILIZATION

Simple, well-made doc.

SOUND QUALITY

I have an Electro Harmonix Deluxe Memory Man, a line 6 pod xt live (with or without delay with analog and digital modulation, stereo, ping pong )....
and electro is boring because you can not settle a button ... Because not precise,
6 the line I found I liked the sound great but since
I have the TC 2290 I saw my standards ... it has nothing to do it
like comparing a good car and a ferrari series.
the sound is really fabulous.

OVERALL OPINION

It's expensive, but it's clear it's worth it.
»

Krikroff's review

By Krikroff, 26/08/2004
The TC 2290 is basically a delay of high quality (both exceptional response, ultra-precise), a specific delay that reacts to position "dyn" to the dynamic sound for the guitar becomes almost an instrument in 2290. .. it is also beautiful chorus and flanger.
Extensive connectivity options: input and output jack and XLR output over untreated, 5 programmable effects loops. Transparency really impressive, you understand why all the studios have them.

UTILIZATION

The delay is adjusted by one second easily, same with the chorus (or the simple delay), however, difficult to pick up if you want to really get into the machine. the manual is clear with examples, but to understand the TC must listen!

SOUND QUALITY

The TC 2290 is for me one of the best machines for the digital delay, chorus, flanger! Simply. I use it with a TriAxis then use the guitar and the sound is really up, no sound except coloring if desired. The one for the sound of U2, John Petrucci, or your own!

OVERALL OPINION

This machine has 20 years, yet I think nothing to be ashamed before the last MFX digital, like what if the effect is good and sounds no matter the number of bits or resolution.
The big problem of CT is its price really high, justified by the quality (technical and sound) but still ...
»
Écrire un avis

TC Electronic TC 2290 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:TC Electronic
  • Model:TC 2290
  • Category:Delays / Echos
  • Added in our database on: 02/03/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Forums TC 2290

Other TC Electronic delays / Echos

Other categories in Effects Processors

Other names: tc 2290, tc2290