close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Delays/Echos/Phrase Samplers for Guitar
Gear Delays/Echos/Phrase Samplers for Guitar {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Bossswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

Images DD-500 Digital Delay

Videos Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

Manuals and other files DD-500 Digital Delay

User Reviews

A very good, versatile pedal ! A very good Delay

By bryan_m, 27/07/2016
I use this with a Fender Baja Telecaster. To me, a delay works better with a clean/crispy :)
For a delay, it takes very little current : 200mA. As for voltage, it’s a standard 9V.

Esthetically, the pedal looks quite simple. Its color is not as white as it seems from pictures. In reality, it’s even prettier. It seems sturdily built.

The pedal is compact (17cm) for a delay that features several functionalities. The three lower switches are made of metal, the knobs are plastic-made.


As for the settings, it’s damn well designed!
Reverse mode is a real killer!
Vintage Delay mode makes it a rather warm sound (for a digital delay)
SFX mode (allowing to simulate LO-FI/noise type sounds, which can give interesting results if one takes time enough to tweak the knobs)
As I’ve only had it for a short time, I didn’t have enough time to review the other modes. All in all, 12 pretty well done Delays!



The following settings can be tweaked on each delay :
- volume
- tempo (bpm, note (half, quarter, dotted quarter, whole note, 8th, 16th, triplet and so on...)
- feedback, of course ^^
- filters (low, high, decibels, damping and even the pannel for managing stereo effects..)
- tone
- modulation (a rather good emulation of a Chorus effect)

All this using the small lcd screen. Quite useful for all these settings.
It provides high precision and a rather good ergonomics.

Of course, not everything is perfect and it also has its part of cons. I essentially think of the “shimmer” mode. It only allows a single octave ! STRYMON’s Timeline (in its “ICE” mode) offers up to 5.

On this point, Boss couls have done better and offered saveral octaves so as to enhance the sound and create ambiances with that sort of modes. Of course, the mode is still useable if you spend some time tweaking the settings (it’s possible to detune the octave using the “fine” feature, to change the octave to -24, -12, 12, +24). Like with a pitchshifter.

All other modes are mostly good. A great innovation by Boss.

The features of the third switch are a real crush
It can of course be used for tap tempo, but also as an expression pedal! (note that a different function can be assigned to the switch for each preset). Well done, BOSS! :bravo:

This avoid having to spend more in other types of additional pedals to benefit 100% from this one. Of course, you still can add external pedals for more versatility.

Regarding the looper: classic! Record/play/overdub/stop.
The different delays can be used while recording/playing.
Still, you can’t save your loop (the pedal wasn’t designed for such).





Just an advice if you are a delay fan: if you want to be able to build/finetune your sound, get this pedal! You sure won’t be disappointed. :bave:
»
Écrire un avis

Boss DD-500 Digital Delay tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:DD-500 Digital Delay
  • Category:Delays/Echos/Phrase Samplers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 07/09/2015

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News DD-500 Digital Delay

[NAMM][VIDEO] Boss DD-500 and RV-6 pedals

Published on 07/11/15
We visited the Boss booth at Summer NAMM 2015 for a presentation of the new DD-500 digital delay and RV-6 reverb pedals.

Buy new Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

Amazon
Amazon
Amazon
Sweetwater

Buy used Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

$235 Reverb classified ad
Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

$210 Reverb classified ad
Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

$247.73 Reverb classified ad
Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

Boss DD-500 Digital Delay

$215 Reverb classified ad

Competing Delays/Echos/Phrase Samplers for Guitar

Other Boss delays/Echos/Phrase Samplers for Guitar

Other categories in Delays & reverb pedals

Other names: dd 500 digitaldelay, dd500digitaldelay, dd500 digitaldelay, dd500 digital delay, dd 500digital delay, dd500, , DD-500