close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Distortions
Gear Distortions {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Line 6swap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Line 6 Uber Metal

Images Uber Metal

Videos Line 6 Uber Metal

User Reviews

Toinou 092's review

By Toinou 092, 20/11/2012
Everything has been said ..

UTILIZATION

Config can be easier ..
Three distinct distortion mode
Two types of noise gates

SOUND QUALITY

More than acceptable considering the price (some will want to kill me but hey everyone's opinion)
slight preference for the mode "pulverize" after each his own again.

OVERALL OPINION

I would say it is the best in its price range.
For metalheads who wish to have a big headroom without killing the auditorium
This pedal has been my companion for more than 3 years either in rehearsal or studio
The integrated noise gate is a real plus (members of my old band Black / Death we were delighted we could hear without the feedback of madness)
I advise all guitarists wanting a small distortion "high gain" being able to sound just ready any transistor amp it (after it is on if you plug a Diezel will not do it ^ ^)
I personally salvation value for money and the next "all terrain" of the creature even if its still modeling.
»

suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuper pedal

By mac book, 04/08/2012
distortion pedal for metal digital

UTILIZATION

very simple configuration not need my hand what it will take minutes to find their sound

SOUND QUALITY

effects are effective
I use it with a gibson sg standard equip DiMarzio Tone Zone in acute and severe with norton in a Peavy amp valaveking 212 with a vox vt 40 parfoi and more on my micro cube

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for me and one I would do is my choice with no problem one day I'd farted mxr fullbor the metal is no need to sign
the uber cheap from all
»

exellent pedal.

By Angrod, 04/05/2012
-Distortion pedal to the metal, but can go to a big rock if it is properly adjusted.

-3 Modes of distortion at high gain amps from HD147 and Vetta II: Metal, Pulverize, Insane.

Noise gate-incorporated.

- Settings distortion level, output level and EQ low, mid and treble function with Scoop.

- Audio input / output.

- Aluminum case very strong.

UTILIZATION

This pedal sounds, immediately after ignition. the knobs are very easy to adjust, it immediately finds its sound.

SOUND QUALITY

-I mainly cheeks'' death metal'', the sound I was looking rather cold enough.
This pedal has all the sounds of metal as possible: most of the metal, the metal dirty and greasy as cold and precise. This pedal can go to a big rock if it is properly adjusted.

-In addition, the noise gate is very effective, means no more parasites.

OVERALL OPINION

This pedal is really perfect heavy rock to heavy metal. It is really very effective, I highly recommend it.
»

Zlhanh's review

By Zlhanh, 09/03/2012
A pedal with three sounds, a parametric medium, a noise gate has two levels, solid, and has a very reasonable price. That is all good.

UTILIZATION

Very simple and effective. Against the knob by Scoop is unbearable. due to its location, and function. a simple medium portard gain would have been easier, and this place has not.

SOUND QUALITY

I find the first sound feeble but why not. The 3rd, insane, is far from being as good as the spider and pods. But the sprayed is genial. I love living this side and synthetic has both. It is also very reactive.

The noise gate is pretty good, I leave it to position 1. The two food a little but we must believe that it is intended to use a little extreme.

OVERALL OPINION

I tried many models, it is a good pedal with excellent value for money. especially in Cygnus. The independent ratings and all in one is thinking and working. No use for the "analog sound", as a booster or that sort of thing. This is clearly not the goal.
»
Écrire un avis

Line 6 Uber Metal tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Line 6
  • Model:Uber Metal
  • Series:ToneCore Pedals
  • Category:Distortions
  • Added in our database on: 10/22/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Other Line 6 distortions

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: ubermetal