close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
Gear Modelling Combo Guitar Amps {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Voxswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Vox VT40+

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vox
  • Model: VT40+
  • Series: Valvetronix VT+
  • Category: Modelling Combo Guitar Amp
  • Entry created on: 04/21/2011
Show detailed specifications
  • Tube-driven VOX Valve Reactor circuit uses a 12AX7 vacuum tube for true tube tone
  • Optimum 40W output with maximum 60W output from unique Power Level control
  • 10" VOX Original speaker
  • 99 expertly voiced presets
  • 33 Song presets spot-on recreations of the sounds used on classic tracks
  • 33 Basic Amp Model presets: Valvetronix amp modeling at its robust finest
  • 33 Effected Amp Model presets created with variety of effects including chorus, flanger and tremolo
  • 25 In-demand, top-quality effects, including 11 pedal-type effects, 11 modulation/delay effects with Tap Tempo control, and 3 reverb styles
  • 8 User Programs for saving your favorite custom settings
  • Accurate amp models encompass the entire VOX lineage from the traditional AC30 to the modern Night Train, plus an impressive list of other hard-to-come-by classics and rare high-gain boutique models.
  • Gain, Volume, and Master Volume controls
  • 3-band EQ
  • Unique Power Level control can limit the power amp output wattage, creating distinctive power amp distortion at any listening level
  • Built-in automatic guitar tuner
  • Newly revoiced VOX original speaker ensures ample power
  • Headphone output simulates the acoustic and spatial character of a full speaker cabinet
  • Timeless VOX styling
Hide detailed specifications

Video

Images

View all images on Vox VT40+

Manuals and other files

User Reviews

View all user reviews on Vox VT40+

Other Vox Modelling Combo Guitar Amps

Other names: vt40, vt 40, vt40plus, vt40 plus, vt 40 plus