close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Digital Pianos
Gear Digital Pianos {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Korgswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Korg C-5000

Images C-5000

User Reviews

guis's review

By guis, 20/05/2007
It's been a good ten years that I use. It's a keyboard quite easy to use, with few sounds, few rglages, volume, 3 rverbes numriques (room, stage and hall) and 5 sounds: two pianos, severe enough in Overall, 2 trs classic organs, and a "harpsi", there is a connection that possde midi in and out, making it a keyboard I Coris matre, but with no home studio, I have never used as a. Touch is enjoyable. The price of relatively low silent era it seems to me, I believe that in this range, the relationship quality price korg honntes have done everything.

UTILIZATION

N / A

SOUNDS

N / A

OVERALL OPINION

N / A
»

affordable keys

By ericthegreat, 28/11/2011
I've been using the Korg C 5000 for about ten years and it was one of the first keyboards that I ever used. Because of its extremely small size and mini keys, it is great for kids to play and learn on. While it is somewhat limited in its variety of sounds and features, it has enough things on it to suffice for this type of keyboard. It contains a switches for choosing your sounds, as well as buttons for different demo songs and rhythmic patterns. There are also sliders for volume control and a few other things. It has built in speakers and it is powered by power supply that comes with it, although I'm not sure how much voltage is required. For the first octave to the left above the keys it shows what each note is, which is definitely a good feature for kids looking to learn the keyboard. By modern standards, this keyboard seems primitive but for the time this was a great little keyboard for messing around with. Obviously one of the best parts about the Korg C 5000 is how cheap the price is, especially now if you can find one used. Don't get me wrong, this isn't an outstanding keyboard by any means, as it is really more of a toy than an instrument. This being said, for kids and beginners looking to get a cheap, incredibly small and portable keyboard the Korg C 5000 is a nice choice. Korg is known for making cheap keyboards that are best suited for practicing and not for recording or shows, as the sounds just aren't too professional sounding or realistic. The sounds are certainly cheesy and sound like the time period that it can from but if you ever come across one of these little guys pick it up and try it out!
»
Écrire un avis

Korg C-5000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:C-5000
  • Category:Digital Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 07/31/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Korg digital Pianos

Other categories in Pianos & Organs

Other names: c 5000, c5000, c 50 00, c50 00