close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Digital Pianos
Gear Digital Pianos {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Korgswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Korg SG-1D Sampling Grand

Images SG-1D Sampling Grand

User Reviews

ZeeByeZon's review

By ZeeByeZon, 03/03/2009
The SG-1D is in reality a keyboard master with an excellent 88-key proof of the ballast balls! It offers more than 4 tones (two acoustic pianos, electric piano rhodes type and another type FM DX-7 type). There is also a slot To insert memory card, which lets you add sound.

The sounds are not really ditables they are on bass samples. There is a slider that adjusts the brightness. There is also a chorus (with rglages speed and depth) and 3-band graphic Galiza. Everything is accessible directly with sliders DDIS.

Utiliss filters and the VCA are analog. This probably explains the feeling of life that the sky is clear sound of this instrument. The qualizer is analog too.

It also has wheels of Bender and Modulation (CC 1 up, green down CC2) that have no effect on the internal sounds and are intended for use only by keyboard master. The keyboard also sends aftertouch, but the sound module does not use it (what a piano usefulness of any fawn?).

At the rear, there is finally rglages channel MIDI transmission and Reception, the tuning and the sensitivity of rglage keyboard.
No menu, no dcran, everything is accessible directly under the fingers with sliders and buttons associated LEDs.

The connection is classic stereo output, headphones, pedal to maintain, MIDI in / out / thru.

It is possible to split the keyboard into two parts, disable the sound module locally on one or the other splits, or about 2.
My rating 6 / 10 is justified by comparing caractristique SG-1D with the master keyboards on the market today: it's essential, but it is better now ... caratristiques perspective, although sr ...

UTILIZATION

The keyboard, the keyboard.
This keyboard is unbreakable, insusable. The mine has already taken a whiskey for example. I was a bit scared when 3 or 4 keys sought not do more. Teind and I missed the night. The next day I opened it, pass a piece of cotton on contacts (everything is easily accessible), closed and presto, like new! It's been four years has never had another problem!
Apart from a, the Touch is very amazing, it is not like other keyboards masters, very enjoyable to play, but a little hard for habitus of synth - keyboard -soft. A friend, pianist and gender who do not like imitations, told me one day that this silent keyboard worse than her piano but much better than everyone else. I like it too, it is good when you play it ...

The configuration could not be simpler, just as accessible directly, nothing to do with the horrible things now.
The manual is sufficient, the only thing the manual is useful in explaining rglages MIDI configuration: split, local ON / OFF, OMNI ON / OFF ... Because it is not empty when looking at the keyboard (not described above).

A default particulire for use as a sound module with a piano squenceur MIDI when you turn on the unit, located by default in OMNI ON, which means that it reoit conjuction on all channels. This is Gnant if you have at least one other module that connects MIDI sounds. It should then disable the OMNI mode (press 2 buttons). That's it.

SOUNDS

Well, we should not kid ourselves, he began dating the dinosaur.
Sampling 12-Bit, 12 voices polyphony (it's a bit tight with the Rams holding pedal ...). But combined with analog filters and VCA, has given him a charm.
But it is surprising that the sounds are much more GPs and especially more musical than most machines rcentes like synth WAVESTATION company and 90s.
He is old but the era he was so very dear ;-)

Both acoustic piano sounds are quite close, the deuxime is a little brighter. The rhodes sound is what you get with a high mark I typing on the keys, just the saturated Manir particulire of Rhodes. The piano sound is FM ... FM.
The chorus is very effective and very convenient with the sliders DDIS. The qualiser is medium-bof, just usable.

The answer VLOC the sound is excellent, but with one less to the sound of "Rhodes" which suffers from only one sample is used for a note, whatever VLOC . The dclenchement of aftertouch is a bit hard.

You can not imagine the number of records you availing oneself o you already heard this keyboard, without knowing it. I regularly surprised to recognize the sounds around (a piano sound sampl we know well, you do not miss ...).

In short, the sounds are not the most general practitioners, but spent very well in a mix and are very musical.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had a few years (a dozen).
It is an extraordinary master keyboard robustness Ingala, built like a tank. If you have one, keep it, you will not find anything so beefy now. I've never seen one for sale, it must be very rare ...

Can not regret that choice, I think I even got lucky!
»
Écrire un avis

Korg SG-1D Sampling Grand tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:SG-1D Sampling Grand
  • Category:Digital Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 08/05/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Other Korg digital Pianos

Other categories in Pianos & Organs

Other names: sg 1d sampling grand, sg 1d samplinggrand, sg1dsamplinggrand, sg 1 d sampling grand, sg1 dsamplinggrand, sg1d sampling grand, sg 1d, sg1d, sg 1 d, sg1 d, sg1, sg 1, SG-1D, SG-1 D