close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left DJ Effects
Gear DJ Effects {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Korgswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Korg Kaoss Pad 3 KP3

DJ Effectfrom the Korg Kaoss Pad series

Images Kaoss Pad 3 KP3

Videos Korg Kaoss Pad 3 KP3

Audio files Kaoss Pad 3 KP3

More (Remix) (Official Letra) Zion Ft Jory Ken Y, Chencho Arcangel REGGAETON 2012

Manuals and other files Kaoss Pad 3 KP3

User Reviews

Tons of effects and they are all usable

By JimboSpins, 25/10/2012
The Korg KP3 KAOSS Pad will allow you to edit your sounds in real time with X/Y controls, it has 128 programs and you can sample right on the Korg KP3 KAOSS Pad. It has some really good effects that come stock on it, and for 330 USD makes it a must have for a DJ. There are a number of effects that are tempo based which has really helped me out during a live performance. You can also use the Korg KP3 KAOSS Pad as a MIDI controller.

UTILIZATION

The Korg KP3 KAOSS Pad does provide a nice and rather cool visual to it when you are using it, if you are using it in a live setting in a club or darker venue it will look pretty cool and even the people around you will feel the same way.

SOUND QUALITY

The Korg KP3 has 128 powerful sounding effect programs; it has all of the basic effects like reverb, delays, flangers and others. But it also has some really new and surprising effects like the analog filter and tone building drive circuit.

OVERALL OPINION

The Korg KP3 KAOSS Pad is well built; it has everything you need for a live show. The built in vocoder is awesome for all of your vocal effects. If you are in need of a machine that will give you full control and a bunch of FX’s then this is what you need. I have been using the Korg KP3 KAOSS Pad for over a year now and I use it at every single show that I do. It has become one of the main focal points of my setup. It is portable and very stable, it only weighs a couple pounds and it comes with a protective sheet for the touch pad. If you take care of this unit it will last you a long time and you will have no issues with it.
»

Well

By multipad, 30/04/2013
Great product, only the inconveniant leger breath induced during effets.Autre soucit the gain down induit.Mais such a great effect otherwise.

USE

nickel

SOUND QUALITY

good popcorn

NOTICE GLOBAL

very creative
»

Small but terrible as bcane ...

By Pookitoo, 10/07/2011
128 effects in all it seems to me, from reverb, delay in, really very full;) They are more or less ditable priori, but this function is limited.
For USB connectivity, RCA, jack, noon, nikel for me.

USE

Configuration is very simple and sufficient manual for basic functions.
To edit the effects and, very intuitive.

SOUND QUALITY

I have not a small decrease in sound effects and a lightweight breath. on the other hand I found the effects of very good quality.

NOTICE GLOBAL

I use it for a week so I'm not sure to be objective;) I found was excellent and very intuitive, I had a good shine all week. But personally, I do not live, and I think this tool is perfect for live (and an essential thing for beatboxer) for the mao, um, it's possible to turn it into MIDI controller has can be very nice (I'm a bit allergic to DIFFERENT knobs for effect and was looking for a more intuitive thing to order).
But I'm not sure it is an indispensable tool for mao. on the other hand to live, I find really excellent, and for those who can afford it, it is almost indispensable;)
»

goodvibesaddict's review

By goodvibesaddict, 10/07/2011
there is a set of effective board rather good but nothing essential !!
the connections are in RCA (1 in / 1 out)


USE

* Is Gnrale setup simple? yes plug and play
#dropoff Window
# The edition of sound effects or is it easy? yes you can not :) (only the pad x / y and amount)

SOUND QUALITY

* Are the effects effective and sufficiently ADAPTS GPs? not the effect are not tt terrain and limited enough and finally synth inutil with release / horrible delays


NOTICE GLOBAL

* How long have you use it? 2 years

Have you tried many other models before acqurir? Yes

How do you report qualitprix? opportunity to buy a crappy

With experience, you do again this choice? ... NO I will take a controlling afternoon with a pad x / y tt con and VST effects or hard
»
Écrire un avis

Korg Kaoss Pad 3 KP3 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:Kaoss Pad 3 KP3
  • Series:Kaoss Pad
  • Category:DJ Effects
  • Added in our database on: 08/03/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News Kaoss Pad 3 KP3

Korg Announces Fall Rebates

Published on 10/07/11
Korg USA has announced a new fall rebate promotion on some of their models.

Buy used Korg Kaoss Pad 3 KP3

Korg Kaoss Pad 3 KP3

Korg Kaoss Pad 3 KP3

$225 Reverb classified ad

Other Korg dJ Effects

Other categories in DJ Gear

Other names: Kaoss Pad 3, Kaoss Pad III, kaosspad 3 kp3, kaosspad3kp3, kaoss pad 3 kp 3, kaosspad3 kp3, kaoss pad3 kp3, kaoss pad 3kp3, KP3, KP 3