close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left DJ headphones
Gear DJ headphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Behringerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Behringer HPX2000

User Reviews

BeyondR's review

By BeyondR, 09/01/2013
What I like most about these headphones is the price , their cost is extremely low , so it's fitted for any budget.
As I mentioned above , the price of these headphones is very low , but don't make irrational conclusions , you still get a high quality touch , I was surprised of the mids and highs , even the low part sounded quite good.

This product combines some typical dj headphones with some social ones.

The general aspect of these headphones and the design included is quite good , I haven't notice any discomfort wearing them.

What I also like about these headphones is the low bass included and the clear quality of the high frequencies , the dynamic range of the high sounds indeed good.

The high-efficiency cobalt capsule is also a great incorporation , the durability and longevity is assured because of the material that these headphones are made of.
Another great feature are the two cups that are reversible for even more comfort.

My opinion about the value of price is very very great , this product costs only 20 $ yet you get a high quality product that may compare to some of the more expensive type of headphones.

Precision and quality of sounds is also a turn on , these headphones provide a more than a decent quality in terms of frequency richness , they succeed to rich a pro level.

I've tried several headphones along the way, however I never find such cheap headphones that can compare to some that cost a lot more.

Knowing what I know , if my budget would be quite low , this would be the perfect choice because of its easy to use , the softness of the pads and the quality provided.
»

low bass

By theaudioandvideoguy, 24/03/2012
The Behringer HPX2000 headphones will bump pretty good around your ears. They are really good with those low frequencies. Seems like they have an automatic bass boost to them though, but not that real muddy bass that we all hate that sounds distorted. They produce more of a clean bass that doesn’t distort and sounds more the way the original producer and engineer intended for us to hear the bass in the song.

The Behringer HPX2000’s will work great if you are a DJ and you want an affordable set of headphones to get you started. These will definitely work for you and wont break your pockets in the process. These are very solid reliable headphones. I have yet to hear of anyone’s going out on them and not working anymore. But if they do, Behringer is pretty good about their products and keeping there customers happy so they will find away to replace them or maybe even fix them if they can be fixed. These headphones can compete with some higher model Technica DJ headphones that are on the market today. Behringer really isn’t known for the headphones they create. But they far exceeded my expectations with these.

Head down to your local Sam Ash or GC and try these out and compare them to some other DJ headphones that are more expensive and you will see what I mean. Even if you don’t DJ and you just want some good headphones these will work great. If you are an engineer and want some quality affordable headphones to do some reference mixing in, these will work just fine. You can really get your lower end bass to have a nice thump to it. Especially in music like Dub Step with those thumping/wobbling baselines, these headphones will really make them stand out. Purchase these and start listening to music in a new way.
»

Entry

By Allkiller001, 16/08/2011
I use it for just over two years.

No it was my first "real" headphones.

Big performance in the low, not bad for mixing. For it is totally against computer music obsolete because it amplifies the bass too: result of a pair of speakers "correct" your component is totally different!

Too much plastic! I used very little and it was quickly broken!!

To start with mix or use a hi-fi so I would do this choice, along with the price .....
»

Boff

By djffp, 10/01/2011
For how long have you been using it? From 4 months

What thing do you like most/least about it?
+ The sound is not "dirty"
+ Price
+ Price
+ Fairly solid

- The plastic look
- Low quality

Did you try many other models before getting this one?
WESC headphones.

What is your opinion about the value for the price?
good because it is cheap and no one ^ ^
Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice?
Not with my experience I would have waited and ANNIVERSARY I would buy a headphone, a true, sound is not great at all, now that I start doing live ba headphones so I no longer follows 'll have to buy one, I think direct me to the seneiser or sony, they are good products.

ps: if you're musicians and you attach importance to the sound quality at all frequencies, do not buy.





»
Écrire un avis

Behringer HPX2000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Behringer
  • Model:HPX2000
  • Category:DJ headphones
  • Added in our database on: 08/10/2008

High-Definition DJ Headphones

Frequency response, high-efficiency cobalt capsule and single-sided oxygen-free copper cord. High-definition bass and super-transparent highs, and ultra-high dynamic range. There are flexible turnable and foldable round-shaped ear cups with ultra-rugged headband construction.

Source: Behringer

»
Display less Display more

Other Behringer dJ headphones

Other categories in Headphones

Other names: hpx2000, hpx 2000, hpx20 00, hpx 20 00