close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Drum Machines
Gear Drum Machines {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Korgswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Korg Volca Beats

Drum Machine in the Korg Volca series

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: Volca Beats
  • Series: Volca
  • Category: Drum Machine
  • Entry created on: 04/10/2013
Show detailed specifications

Peerless beats generated by solid analog drum sounds and an Electribe-style sequencer


Powerful analog drum sounds

  • Real analog sounds created with reference to classic rhythm machines
  • Six editable analogue parts with one knob per function for easy editing
  • Maximum effect from minimal parameters - a unique advantage of analog
  • PCM sound engine expands possibilities when used with analog sounds 

Loop sequencer distilled from the Electribe series

  • Electribe-style 16-step sequencer with eight memory patches 
  • Stutter function generates repeated triggers that dramatically change the sequence
  • Active Step function generates new bass lines by removing or inserting steps. 
  • Step Jump function instantly plays only the step you're pressing

Convenient functions for incredible ease of use

  • Sync In and Out allows clock sync of multiple instruments from the volca Series as well as Korg's Monotribe
  • MIDI In for note entry, plus external sync and control from your DAW
  • Go-anywhere analogue: play anywhere with the built-in speaker and optional battery power
Hide detailed specifications

Video

Watch all videos on Korg Volca Beats

Images

View all images on Korg Volca Beats

Audio files

Listen to all audio files on Korg Volca Beats

Manuals and other files

View all files on Korg Volca Beats

User Reviews

View all user reviews on Korg Volca Beats

News

See all news items on Korg Volca Beats

Buy new Korg Volca Beats

Competing Drum Machines

Other Korg Drum Machines

Other names: volcabeats