close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
Gear Pocket Recorders/Multitracks {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Nagraswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Nagra ARES C

User Reviews

SWISS ARMY KNIFE

By fark, 28/08/2014
I use it for a dozen years on assignment on every imaginable terrain, and the most extreme weather conditions.
Before use, it was the Nagra tape analaogiques (E, IV, IV S ...)
What I like the most, as noted by my title, it is the Swiss Army knife of the reporter. Recorder, basic editing functions but how practical when you bump in speed, built-in (64K, so a B channel) ISDN codec, which allows for direct (on-line or ISDN fixed mainly on suitcase satellite or M4 Bgan so anywhere).
Equipped with lithium batteries, long battery life.
What I like least is the owner Nagra file format on this model, which requires having a dedicated app to import files from the recording medium (Flash card) to a PC.
Having traveled a number of countries, with this material for stories, I have never had a problem with reliability, although failures can still happen (with any device for that matter). For this usage reporting, then, and all the major radio stations still use it elsewhere, it is surely a sign of a safe bet ...
»

Redhat 6's review

By Redhat 6, 21/11/2006
Personally I find that completely missed Nagra its entry into the digital age:
The preamps have nothing to do with the quality of a preamp E or IV-S, it is well dessous.Le file format specific to Nagra is not even a format recognized by Windows Linux or FAT type, so that the USB is almost unusable.
I've never seen a tool as badly managed digital transmission: can not record sound in mpeg and send it via ISDN, the ARES C does not know in real time to convert G722 audio = When you want send a digitally on a G722 codec should save it in phone G722 and G711!
It's really anything.
In short, unreliable, not functional, as I like to Nagra's analog product, as I flee what they do in digital.
»
Écrire un avis

Nagra ARES C tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Nagra
  • Model:ARES C
  • Category:Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
  • Added in our database on: 02/15/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Other Nagra pocket Recorders/Multitracks

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: ares c, aresc