close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
Gear Powered PA Speaker Cabinets {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Yamahaswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Yamaha DSR115

Images DSR115

User Reviews

very loud

By ericthegreat, 25/10/2011
High quality Pa Speakers with the Yamaha DSR 115, you will get a very crisp clean loud sound.
I've played at the Barnes at the Wolf Trap and other larger venues in Northern VA (such as 4 ball rooms joined together); along with a variety of different sized venues to include outside events during all four seasons. While playing for a large event with celebrities, a semi-famous country guitarist and singer showed up as a guest and easily plugged into my system and sang/played several songs. I immediately kicked right in with dancing music after he finished. I write this as a DJ, this demonstrates the versatility of these speakers (an I-Pod can easily be plugged directly into the RCA inputs to play during breaks, or as a separate speaker/system in a lobby, etc.). I've had many complements on the looks and the sound quality. My only recommendation is to pay the extra bucks and purchase the protective cases to keep these looking new (and enhance your overall professional appearance). The cases help me when having to pack in and out as one DSR 115stacks easily on the K-Sub which has built in wheels easy for load-in/out I can roll two at one time).
So nice to finally have a clean sounding POWERED speaker with real power! I have added my JBL EON 515's to the outs at about 50 to 100 ft away on these DSR 115 and they are finally worth plugging in to use as an extra punch/filer to the sound in a large room. But OH MY- the power and clarity of the QSC's completely blows away what I've been doing with the JBL's by themselves. If you are considering these vs JBL- GET THESE- Spend the extra money- It's a no-brainer once you've heard the power and clarity difference. Yamaha wins again.
»

Excellent

By hedikx, 02/02/2013
Purchased after much research and comparisons on the Internet for intensive use in private parties up to 300 people (I mix the style electro techno minimal progressive ...).

Upon first listen, you feel the power, accuracy and dynamic sound. This is impressive for its size. As soon as you push a little, the sound is clear and balanced, a pleasure.
I have compared with the DXR 115 and Yamaha also there is no picture on the DSR, the sound is clear and deep sound DXR although already very good (I recommend you test 2).
Wood construction should not be foreign.

I chose the 115 and not 112 because I wanted to be able to use without necessarily add to subwoofer for small to medium and evenings for "family celebrations", birthday, wedding, etc. 60 years .... Appropriate choice of my first experiences.
For larger parties or electro you want the big potato down especially in infrastructure, adding one or two boxes you end up with a sound system very efficient.

Most:
- Incredible power while maintaining an accurate and balanced
- A price / quality ratio very very interesting
- A sound that I love to share my (small equalizer may be worthwhile to moderate acute parfoit too present)
- Yamaha warranty (7 years)
- Quality of materials> robust

Cons:
- The weight

I thoroughly recommend you.
»

Top notch

By thierryz, 05/09/2014
Use for 2 months approx. discomobile and karaoke night. I had the opportunity to try out the DXR15. The DSR115 "grow" more than DXR15 with two models for the need to correct slightly acute. The bass is more sustained with DSR, the wooden case being there probably not unrelated. Room with a presence of 80/150 people, no need to use subs in extra. The weight remains correct despite the 28kg. The production is neat, good idea anti wrenching decision! Excellent value for money. I think investing in one additional pair
»

It always dislocates

By Jeremydu33, 03/11/2014
I use them for 2 years. As I already wrote, I've been testing several systems via home the same day ... I listened alongside HK Lucas, QSC K12, Yamaha DSR112 DSR 115. Ben and me there no picture.
What I like the most value for money in my power unbeatable sense. The DSR115 can be enough alone in many cases indoors. I am looking for a second pair of secondhand. Small problem, the box DSR118 drool a little.
»
Écrire un avis

Yamaha DSR115 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:DSR115
  • Category:Powered PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 01/25/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News DSR115

Yamaha DSR Offer & Enhanced Warranty

Published on 09/20/11
Yamaha has announced a special offer on its DSR series as well as enhanced warranty terms.

Buy new Yamaha DSR115

Amazon

Competing Powered PA Speaker Cabinets

Other Yamaha powered PA Speaker Cabinets

Other categories in PA Speaker Cabinets

Other names: dsr115, dsr 115