close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Ukuleles
Gear Ukuleles {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Ortegaswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Ortega RU 10

User Reviews

Audiofanzine FR's review

By Audiofanzine FR, 26/10/2008
(Originally written by Philippe Spectral/translated from Audiofanzine FR)

made in China.

UTILIZATION

The neck is very pleasant although the access to the upper frets isn't easy considering the space between the frets but that's quite normal with every soprano ukulele. It tilts a bit at the head but I found the same problem with every ukulele I've played.
Standard body shape, good finish for a low-budget ukulele.

SOUNDS

When it comes to the sound, it's a ukulele... so it has only one sound. It's perfect to add an exotic feeling to a song but don't expect to play long tapping solos with it...

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using it for 6 months and it has become a very good musical partner. I already tested other ukuleles including Harley Benton (yuk!), Gewa (hmmm...), Tennesee (not bad), and this one, which seems to be made to last. Pleasant to play, good tuning stability, good sound. This ukulele fits wonderfully its purpose as a "fun" instrument.
Of course you'll find some models 2 or 3 times cheaper but their manufacturing quality isn't good (the neck comes off, bad fret work, bad tuning stability).
I wouldn't hesitate to buy it again although I'm thinking about buying a tenor ukulele (better playability).
»

Philippe Spectral's review

By Philippe Spectral, 26/10/2008
Made in China.

UTILIZATION

The handle is enjoyable even if trs Access in acute ais is not given the size of the boxes, but one would expect of any soprano ukulele. The instrument looks a little ct of the head but I found this same problem in all the ukuleles that I tried.
The shape is classic and finishing air trs honnte ukulele bought for 108 at Thomann (comes with a bag blue and brown (the limit of the fault but got changed black).

SOUNDS

At its, well ... so it's a ukulele has only a sound. This is perfect for adding a little exotic ct composition but you can not make long solo in tapping ...

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 6 months, it became a good companion trs. I tried other dj ukuleles: Harley Benton (yuck), Gewa (bof), Tennesee (not bad) and it seems well enough built to last long. Enjoyable to play, do virtually no dsaccordant and sounding good, the ukulele performs its function perfectly instrument limit (in terms of sound) but fun.
Obviously we can find for 2 or 3 times cheaper but the finishing gnralement PCHE (neck that eventually dcoller, poorly finished frets held agree random image).
I would do without this choice hsiter even if I head to buy a ukulele tnor (more "playable").
»
Écrire un avis

Ortega RU 10 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ortega
  • Model:RU 10
  • Category:Ukuleles
  • Added in our database on: 10/26/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other categories in Other Instruments

Other names: ru 10, ru10