close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Dual-Channel Power Amps
Gear Dual-Channel Power Amps {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Crownswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Crown XLS 1000

Images XLS 1000

User Reviews

Great for your PA system, no matter how big the PA system is!

By JimboSpins, 02/01/2013
The Crown 1000, is a 1000 watt amp that will deliver maximum power to your speaker chain or PA system. At first I thought this amp was a little over price because it cost over 300 bucks but after hearing how much louder it made our whole PA system I was very happy with it. It can be racked and it will take up two rack spaces. This amp is very easy to understand and use mainly because there is a smaller screen on the front of it that will show all of your options right on it and you can control that screen with the knobs that are right beside it. This amp is easy to use in low lighting situations to change your settings easily.
I have used other Crown amps in this same line (XLS) and to me this line is the best line of amps they have ever come out with because of the quality and build of each individual amp. It also has more features and is easier to use than other models from the past. All of the Crown XLS amps come with a 3 year warranty (hassle free), you can return and get a new one if anything happens to your purchase. This played a huge role in our decision to purchase this amp for our PA system. Just the thought of knowing that we have had or amp for 8 months now and though nothing is wrong with it, we still are covered for over 2 more years!
The Crown 1000 is lightweight and easy to use; it is not overpriced at all (though I thought it was as first). It will deliver great power to any PA system with 1100w at 4 ohms and 700w at 8ohms. It does have a built in fan on the front of the rack to keep good airflow and prevent overheating or damage to the unit.
»
Écrire un avis

Crown XLS 1000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crown
  • Model:XLS 1000
  • Series:XLS Drivecore
  • Category:Dual-Channel Power Amps
  • Added in our database on: 09/01/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

News XLS 1000

Crown XLS Series

Published on 06/13/10
The new line consists of four models-a user can select crossover points from 50 Hz to 3 kHz, for matching of specified crossover points on most bi-amplified loud speakers.

Buy new Crown XLS 1000

Amazon

Competing Dual-Channel Power Amps

Other Crown dual-Channel Power Amps

Other categories in Power Amplifiers

Other names: xls1000, xls 10 00, xls10 00