close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Metronomes
Gear Metronomes {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Wittnerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Wittner Taktell Piccolo

Images Taktell Piccolo

User Reviews

Elegant, Classic Pendulum Metronome

By mooseherman, 11/05/2010
This is an old-school, quality pendulum metronome, most likely designed for use with piano though it could also be used with other acoustic instruments. Due to its design, I would assume that most people would like to place it atop their piano, as it has a classic, elegant look. The way that it functions is similar to the metronomes of old. The pendulum swings back and forth and clicks in time to the appropriate setting of beats per minute. There is a lever that will allow you to adjust to the appropriate length. The clicks are loud enough to be heard even over the loudest piano passages, but still not overly loud.
This is especially appropriate for learning classical pianists, as it also has the Italian tempo terms (allegro, largo, andante) listed next to the BPM of that particular tempo. Thus, the student can get a familiarity with these tempos to the point where they most likely will not need the metronome after many years.
These are so well-built and timeless that they can last forever. In fact, my great aunt has had one at her piano for the last 30 years or so. Try doing that with an electric metronome!
This won't work well for electric guitarists, drummers, or other loud amplified instruments, but you bet it would be great for pianists, violinists (and all string instrument players), as well as horn players (though jazz saxophonists might actually drown it out). A great device that is timeless.
»

C'est moi !'s review

By C'est moi !, 05/10/2008
I have the metronome for a few months now, mine is red Ferrari style!
But we can go fast or slow speeds are well graded and easily positioned counterweight. It sounds quite strong enough to be heard over a piano sound. I have not tested other models, I do not like a tempo-mail, slap it mechanically, I think it's better that being the electronic models have sometimes been able to provide other functions, style tuning. But it seems longer suitable for the guitarist. Now I use it for piano so I will not use such functions. The value for money is pretty good, however there are models of twenty years seems better constructed, if this mechanism is metal, the rest is plastic!
»
Écrire un avis

Wittner Taktell Piccolo tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Wittner
  • Model:Taktell Piccolo
  • Category:Metronomes
  • Added in our database on: 12/23/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Buy new Wittner Taktell Piccolo

Amazon
Amazon

Other Wittner metronomes

Other categories in Accessories for Musical Instruments

Other names: taktellpiccolo