close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Studio headphones
Gear Studio headphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Shureswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Shure SRH940

Studio headphonefrom the Shure SRH series

Images SRH940

User Reviews

don't buy these

By JimboSpins, 07/10/2012
The Shure SRH940 have a clean design to them and they are very comfortable to use. An engineer once told me about these headphones and we had a headphone discussion. The sound of them is not bad, but I do have some issues with the mids and the lows. The highs are pretty clean without giving you a headache. But the mids sound kind of compressed and don’t fill out the total sound. It almost sounds like its just highs and lows and no mids. The lows on the SRH940 are not clean enough for me, there is no depth to the bass and it sounds very flat. These headphones would be great for a mixing engineer or studio production but I only got them to DJ with and it was not going to work. They also seem to be very fragile and are not made out of strong material like I like my headphones.
I have used the Shure SRH940 for 2 months at the most and only used them about 3 times in those months before I decided to finally sell them back to the store and get something else. The value for the sound was not a good deal for me, the price was not that low and the quality just didn’t cut it.
Knowing what I know now I would not have wasted the time or money getting these headphones. I have used multiple different headphones from Shure and most of them are all very good. I do not know why the sound quality of these where so weak and downgraded from the previous SRH Model.

The comfort part was fine to me though, it was a comfortable fit on my head with and without a hat, they can fit different size and shaped heads just fine. I am not sure how long this headphones could hold up though after being used a lot because as I stated the material they where built with was not very stable and I think that after using these for a year at the most they will break just from being packed in with other gear.

»

Very good headphones for anyone who wants neutrality made

By fabidule, 03/01/2013
Used for one year.

I had several headphones before (AKG K271 / Sennheiser HD25 II / Sony MDR 7509 HD) for a monitoring function. The Shure is the one who gave me the most satisfaction at this price.

headphone that complies with the overall balance of the sound spectrum (neutral good).

It is quite comfortable, little tiring to the ears, but it irritates a little skull after a certain period of use (such as AKG K271). This is not as uncomfortable headphones I've read in another opinion.

The value for money is excellent. This headphone is overall better than all headphones this price range, including the beyerdynamic DT PRO).

Given my musical practice (acousmatic music), I just opt ​​for Ultrasone PRO 900, much better, but obviously more expensive. In the range of 300 euros max headphones, however I would do this choice.
»

the sound is detailed, but the subject remains very fragile

By jujupott, 29/01/2014
I do not do this choice, too bad.
I will turn over to the in-ear if I had to choose a headphone that mark.

WARNING: many reviews on the net join my experience.

I use this headset for work mixing surround sound.
this headset is quite nice to wear, although the headband pads are not dense enough that can get after a certain period of use discomfort on the top of the skull.
it wraps fine ears, and headsets are very comfortable, no unpleasant pressure is to be deplored on this point.

This headphone, although professional remains an unfortunate weakness for this range and price. If Shure did not skimp on sound quality are using may not be possible due to certain breaks that can occur at the scale of the arch. The thin plastic unreinforced this place supports all the tensions of a headphone that is large enough addition.
For my part, the Left Party has broken in the fall from the top of a table. Some weeks later after hacked repair, wanting to put my headphones around his neck, the R party has broken has its turn.

The quality is very good, the insulation is effective, but if its use is not then what good give a good note.
»

Unbalanced sound not good for mastering

By Efenstor, 29/10/2018
Used these for half a year and thought these were absolutely fantastic until once tried the much cheaper Sennheiser HD 200 Pro. In contrast with the Sennheisers the sound of SRH940 is very unbalanced, with over-the-top highs and rather bleak lows. Such a distortion may be good for casual listening but not for mixing and mastering. To much of my surprise, with the Sennheisers I managed to hear much more subtle nuances in my mixes which I could not hear with SRH940. I don't say these headphones are bad, they are decent and much more comfortable to wear than the cheap plastic Sennheisers but their sound is certainly not great, at least it doesn't worth the price, although they come with a fine case and a pair of detachable cables (Sennheiser HD 200 Pro's cable is not detachable). I think Shure is an amazing brand when it comes to mics but it seems their headphones are nothing but okay.
»
Écrire un avis

Shure SRH940 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Shure
  • Model:SRH940
  • Series:SRH
  • Category:Studio headphones
  • Added in our database on: 01/16/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News SRH940

[NAMM] Shure SRH940 & SRH550DJ

Published on 01/16/11
Shure announced the expansion of its headphone line and showcased the new SRH550DJ and SRH940 models at the 2011 NAMM Show in Anaheim, California.

Buy new Shure SRH940

Amazon
Sweetwater

Competing Studio headphones

Other Shure studio headphones

Other categories in Headphones

Other names: srh 940