close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Studio headphones
Gear Studio headphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Sonyswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Sony MDR-7509 HD

Studio headphonefrom the Sony MDR series

Images MDR-7509 HD

User Reviews

Degrades quickly UNACCEPTABLE.

By Jp6l6, 17/02/2014
I use it for about five years without having tried many others. From the point of view audio, it is a reference.
Today, it is peeled to 80%. For this reason, I do not do it again this purchase. The same sound quality should be good on headphones better built.

I used sound recording and mixing ...

Its coatings are nice BUT the plastic that covers the ear pads and headband literally peel and it starts after a few days. Comfort deteriorates somewhat. Totally unacceptable.

I listen to everything with this headset

No detachable connectors, deteriorates quickly externally. The rigid parts seem solid.

Except thicker insulation, sound reproduction seems excellent.
»

Great Sony headphones!

By JeffTadashi, 15/08/2012
The Sony MDR-7509 HD Headphones are a professional pair of over-the-head, around-the-ear headphones, which is ideal in a recording studio, and also great for film production, radio, video production, and virtually any audio-related application. These headphones feature large 50mm driver units, amorphous diamond evaporated diaphragms, high power handling, extended LF reproduction (which is required by high-definition recording systems), and more. The MDR-7509HD is also equipped with reversible ear cups, so it can be used for single ear monitoring, and it is also completely fold-able, and fits nicely into the included string-closing bag. I did find, however, that over years, the fabric on the side of the ear muff became damaged, and I'm not sure if it was caused by transporting and folding the headphones into the carry bag. Nevertheless, they sound and feel great, even with that minor damage.

The cable of the headphones is partially coiled (like old telephone cables), which helps keep the cable out of the way during most studio usage. However, you should be careful on where you drag the cable, particularly the 1/4 or 1/8 inch connector, because on my pair of Sony headphones, this connection started to fail, and I will need to replace the connector eventually. This is true with most audio cabling, however, as they are all prone to failure if abused and dropped on the floor multiple times.

The audio quality of these headphones is spectacular, and they are extremely comfortable to wear. I use them almost exclusively when I am mastering and mixing my tracks, and when I am recording vocals. They do not isolate outside noise too much, but they are not made to do that, and I would not use these for drummers, as you may risk pushing too much power into them, damaging the drivers.

Overall, a wonderful pair of Sony headphones, and at $200, they may be a bit steep, but they are certainly worth the money.
»

Sony's done!

By azzo, 03/08/2011
How long have you use it?
for several years
What is so special that you love the most,
the quality of products
the least? the price but good:)
Have you tried many other models before buying it?
yes
How would you rate the quality / price?
unbeatable!
With experience, you do again this choice?
this is my second, the first (7509) died in a drive tray (so buying 7509HD, comparing the two is not to do, we must move with the times!
»

Just a little too pricey for me

By mooseherman, 10/01/2011
This is a studio headphone made by Sony. I like some pairs of their headphones but I've often found that their main drawback is that they break too easily. That is thankfully not the case with these, as they are built very well. They are primarily marketed as studio monitoring headphones, or live monitoring headphones for live sound engineers. However, they could realistically be used for regular music listening as well, just by using the appropriate adapter which will vary depending upon which system you are using to listen. I've used these primarily as a studio monitoring headphone which is, in my opinion, their best use, followed closely by live monitoring (they they don't always have enough isolation for that).
I like the clarity of the tone of these headphones. They are capable of being very balanced and can do a pretty good job of replicating the tone that is coming through to the monitors. They're not exact, in fact I haven't really used any headphones that perfectly replicate the monitors, but these come about as close as anybody else has to doing that. They're also really comfortable, which is important if you're working an 8 hour session. Even after an hour an uncomfortable pair of headphones can be a bother.
Mostly I'm concerned about the price. To be honest, you don't need crystal clear sound in the headphones, you just need it to be accurate enough to get the feel of the music down when using them. Performers won't necessarily notice the difference between these and a pair of Audio Technica studio headphones really, even though the Audio Technicas are about 80 to 100 dollars cheaper. I think that is mostly because of the Sony name, they think that they can jack the price up. Well honestly, that's a bad idea as informed buyers are going to look elsewhere. So while these are nice, I'd have to say that they're just a tad bit overpriced.
»
Écrire un avis

Sony MDR-7509 HD tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Sony
  • Model:MDR-7509 HD
  • Series:MDR
  • Category:Studio headphones
  • Added in our database on: 09/21/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Other Sony studio headphones

Other categories in Headphones

Other names: mdr 7509 hd, mdr7509hd, mdr7509 hd, mdr 7509hd