close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Bass Guitar Combo Amps
Gear Bass Guitar Combo Amps {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Orangeswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Orange Crush 50BXT

Bass Guitar Combo Ampfrom the Orange Crush PiX Bass series

Images Crush 50BXT

User Reviews

Great studio amp

By jellroy, 03/01/2011
50 watt transistor amp that delivers a good fishing. Many connections: headphone, auxiliary input jack nini, speaket output and line out (DI).
Tuner.

UTILIZATION

Simple as pie, turn the knobs to get the desired sound.


SOUNDS

I use exclusively in studio rehearsals with headphones (and therefore DI output).
I do not think this amp live with a drummer who knocks, although I have not pushed to its limits.

OVERALL OPINION

Very happy, look great (except the horrible badge on the speaker) and well rounded.
I am delighted to use the (studio).
»

8.5's review

By 8.5, 15/12/2009
Transistor combo amp 50Watts.
The connection is fairly complete, since we found out a phone, a speaker out and a line out. Mr. Orange So pretty cool. This is also an AUX IN for connecting a CD player ... what's the point? I know.
And settings, a volume, a high, a mid, a bass and a gain.
Interesting idea, the 50BTX has a small built-in tuner, not super accurate, but practical

UTILIZATION

The manual? y '... has not ben the same time, everyone will understand that the volume pot volume serves to increase the volume right?

Sound level research, there must confess that it thickens a little. Orange amps tend to climb easily into the midrange, and the result is often beautiful to the seeker that sound. But we really have an amp Orange hands there? Ben to 215 € in stores, do not dream either!
We feel that there is a little something, but the treble and midrange quickly become unmanageable, and with a equalo not especially effective, getting the sound is not easy. So we dig, dig, dig ... even after three days, I start to have something that fits me pretty well.

SOUNDS

As said above, the sound is great, but difficult to obtain. He tends to climb easily into the midrange, and drool in the treble ... and yet, I have an old Yamaha bass not especially powerful!
The grain is typically 70's, made to play on the old rock. On the Cream is not bad at all. The slap is quite well received.
If you are looking for u its very round, go your way!

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 3 days. Before that, I had a few years ago a Fender BXR100, then a great Ampeg B15. Then I switched to something else, guitar and DJing, before I put the 4 strings. This small Orange will not move from my home and I took it to be able to type the beef at home with Mrs. point 5 is threshing. Occasionally, other friends zicos pass, so it allows us to make some noise by having everything in place.

In summary, I think it's a good amp for home, with a little grain that is somewhat reminiscent of his legendary Orange. To repeat, why not, but not with a drummer who types. For the concert, forget it!

I paid the 215 € the new and in-shop, the price of 4 full of petrol, so much that despite the obvious failure, the price is a gift, and value for money very good.
After, always the same one who wants more pay more. Anyway for me this is not a choice that I regret, this amp is nothing exceptional, but he fills his spot.
»
Écrire un avis

Orange Crush 50BXT tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Orange
  • Model:Crush 50BXT
  • Series:Crush PiX Bass
  • Category:Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/20/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Buy new Orange Crush 50BXT

Sweetwater
Sweetwater

Competing Bass Guitar Combo Amps

Other Orange bass Guitar Combo Amps

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: crush50bxt, crush 50 bxt, crush50 bxt, cr 50bxt, cr50 bxt, crush50bxt, crush50 bxt, crush 50bxt, crush pix 50bxt, crush pix cr50bxt