close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Patch Bays
Gear Patch Bays {{currentManName}}swap_horiz JL Cooper Electronicsswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

JL Cooper Electronics MSB+ Rev2

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: JL Cooper Electronics
  • Model: MSB+ Rev2
  • Category: Patch Bay
  • Entry created on: 05/18/2006
Show detailed specifications

The JL Cooper MSB+ Rev 2 is a vintage, rack mountable, Midi Patchbay/Switcher, which was released in 1987. It was designed for simple, but sophisticated Midi Routing, programming, etc. It is a great tool for any live performer, and is really easy to use. You can route any source (input) to any destination (output), even send up to eight program changes, and store these settings into dedicated locations, or "patch" memory. This machine can also work as a Midi Thru Box, or a splitter, because again, with the routing possibilities, you can make this machine do whatever you want it to. To top it off, it even has two, built in Midi Processors (A and B, as marked on the machine). This allows even more complex Midi enhancements, and allows you to tweak everything just to your liking! To sum it up, this machine can do it all!

Hide detailed specifications

Images

Manuals and other files

User reviews

Tips & Tutorials

Other names: msb rev2, msbrev2, msb rev 2