close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Mono/Stereo Cables
Gear Mono/Stereo Cables {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Planet Wavesswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Planet Waves Jack/jack

Images Jack/jack

Audio files Jack/jack

BD
Africano 2
Origine (44100)
DarkBeat

User Reviews

high quality cables

By ericthegreat, 12/12/2011
I've been using Planet Waves Jack/Jack instrument cables for about seven or eight years. I have a number of them and they are a mainstay in my guitar set up. I have found these cables to be beyond reliable. I have never had one break, and the gold tips ensure a good sound and solid connection. While they are a bit expensive for a cable, it is well worth it because they will last you forever (or at least a pretty long time). I also use these for keyboards and bass guitars, and pretty much anything that I need a mono instrument cable for. I have used them both in the recording studio and live on stage. These are perfect for both situations as they are both high quality and will send your signal cleanly, but are also sturdy and can take a beating if you need to bring them on the road. These cables are built extremely well, with solid casing on the ends to ensure that the insides are safe and secure. It is well made all around and I would have a hard time breaking this as the important parts of the cable are pretty well hidden underneath the protective layer. Planet Waves also ensures these cables for life and will replace yours if it breaks. I have never had one of these break so I have never tried to get one replaced though. I would compare these cables to that made by Monster. Both are made at an extremely high quality and are similar in price. Monster also will guarantee their cables for life. I can't really say if these are better than Monster cables as I think they are both elite and extremely high quality. I just happened to use Planet Waves cables first. These cables have served me well and I would definitely recommend them to anyone in need of some instrument cables.
»

Voivod K's review

By Voivod K, 18/03/2010
I used a model of 8 meters between my guitars (and bass) and amps for 6 / 7 years.

The gold connectors are nice, but small metal studs for holding the jack in the inserts are a problem on some instruments (difficulty in putting them back ...). Problem does not appear on conventional jacks.

The cable broke down after the 6 / 7 years, yet it has not been more abused than others.

OK the sound is very good (10/10), but the 20 year warranty is a bit of bullshit!

Come on, 7 / 10, as the number of years it has worked flawlessly ...
»

owned's review

By owned, 10/05/2008
Quite expensive
the connection broke the indoor.
I shot 2 into two smaller cables, but two two small cables has put me in default a second time ...

then the guaranteed life, my c * l!

trsdu of this trademark.

discard.
»

bajito's review

By bajito, 05/02/2008
Cable onreux, but is:
- Noise filter (meaning the cable!)
- Gold-plated connectors, with pulling Systm limiting the jack from the connector

no parasite, spitting, pb solder connectors. Effective
EDIT: After a few months of use I t Olbia replace the jacks with Neutrix, the lugs bousillent the input jack (amps, pedals, bass). The state of pure crap. A shame.
»
Écrire un avis

Planet Waves Jack/jack tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Planet Waves
  • Model:Jack/jack
  • Category:Mono/Stereo Cables
  • Added in our database on: 05/14/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Other Planet Waves mono/Stereo Cables

Other categories in Cables and connectors

Other names: jack jack, jackjack, jack/jack